Understanding Search Warrants in Oakland, California
[…] If you’re a fan of crime dramas or intense action flicks, you’ve likely seen police officers executing search warrants to sift through a suspect’s home or business. But how much do you really understand about search warrants? Many people only know that a judge’s signature is required for one.
In California, the laws governing search warrants can be found in sections 1523 and 1524 of the California Penal Code. According to Section 1523, “A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.”
Understanding Search Warrants in Oakland, California
What is a Search Warrant?
A search warrant is a legal document that authorizes law enforcement officials to conduct a search of a specified location.