Not Guilty By Reasons of Insanity in Oakland
[…] Legal Insanity Under the California Penal Code

The insanity defense can be found under Section 1026of the California Penal Code. In order for a defendant to meet the legal requirement for insanity, he or she, by reason of mental disease or defect had to be incapable of knowing the nature of their act, understanding the nature of their actions, or distinguishing between right at wrong when they allegedly committed the crime.

Under Sec. 1026(a), it reads: “If the verdict or finding is that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided by law. If the verdict or finding is that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be committed to the State Department of State Hospitals for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status.”

On September 21, 2018, the East Bay Times reported on a man who claimed to have “blacked out” and couldn’t remember shooting another man. S.K. used the insanity defense after being accused of shooting a man in the head while he sat on his motorcycle outside of a bar in San Leandro.